You're viewing content specific to Dallas/Fort Worth

You can apply to be a Year Up student if you are:

  • 18-24 years old
  • High school graduate or GED recipient
  • Of low to moderate income
  • A U.S. Citizen, permanent resident, or have an employment authorization card
  • Available 5 days a week (Monday-Friday) for the full year of the program
  • Highly motivated to learn new technical and professional skills
  • Have not obtained a bachelor’s degree

Do you have DACA Status? Year Up strongly supports DACA and welcomes young adults with DACA status. For more information, visit our DACA Guidance page.

Questions about eligibility? Select a location above and contact your local admissions office to learn more.